Authors and the Internal Revenue Code
[…] Taxpayer deducted over $95,000 in expenses over a six year period, reporting no income from writing for those years. As a result of her Schedule C losses, she paid no taxes for six years. She self-published two pamphlets, one on how to organize and use grocery coupons, another on how to win sweepstakes and other contests.

  6. I.R.C. § 262. Personal Expenses

    1. Section 262(a) provides that, except as otherwise provided "no deductions shall be allowed for personal, living or family expenses."

    2. Section 262(b) provides that "in the case of an individual, any charge (including taxes thereon) for basic local telephone service with respect to the 1st telephone line provided to any residence of the taxpayer shall be treated as a personal expense." This provision was added to the law in 1988. It does not mean you cannot deduct calls to your editor or agent, however. The Committee report explaining the change in the law states