Authors and the Internal Revenue Code
[…] Lavish or extravagant entertainment is not deductible.

      3. 50% Rule. The deduction for otherwise allowable business meals (including meals while away from home on business) and entertainment is limited to 50% of cost. (These deductions are also subject to the 2% floor on second tier miscellaneous deductions on Schedule A; however, that floor does not apply to deductions taken on Schedule C.)

    7. Gifts

      1. The cost of a business gift or a gift made in an income- producing activity may be deductible as a business expense, but only up to $25 per recipient per year. I.R.C. § 274(b).

    8. Foreign Travel

      1. "In the case of any individual who travels outside the United States away from home in pursuit of a trade or business . . . no deduction shall be allowed under section 162 . . . for that portion of the expenses of such travel otherwise allowable under such section which, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary [of the Treasury] is not allocable to such trade or business."

      2. The regulations provide a complicated mathematical formula to allocate foreign travel expenses between personal and business expenses. Treas. Reg. § 1.274-4(f).